||| FROM B. SADIE BAILEY |||
[…] I think we owe it to ourselves to put down whatever pitchforks we’re holding and make it known that we don’t want this hearing to happen. The best thing that could happen would be to postpone it indefinitely, or cancel it.
Doesn’t the Council Chair have authority to cancel or postpone – and if so, why doesn’t she use it? We’ve all asked Council that they not go through with it. Let’s get back to finishing the Comp Plan review.
RCW 36.70.110 Commission-Removal provides that “after a public hearing, any appointed member of a commission may be removed by the chair of the board, with the approval of the board, for inefficiency, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Consequently it would appear that Ms. Wolf’s motion may be out of order.