||| FROM BILL APPEL |||
[…] Thank you Bill for the observation. It is time now to stand up for what our community demands for the protection of our community and environment integrity.
I’d like to add a unique tweak to Rick’s historical example of my comment, the best example being the not-so-recent county prohibition of jet skis on waters within the county.
The constitutional seniority of federal law on navigable waters does not displace state or local authority to regulate what goes on upon or under those waters within that municipality. Article 11, section 11 of our state constitution, the highest state law applicable to our county, grants to local governments the power to “make and enforce all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”
But a word of caution: this power cannot be invoked by initiative, as the initiative backers of a somewhat more recent attempt to impose restrictions on boaters to protect whales discovered.