US Army Corps Undermines Magnuson’s Legacy of Protecting the Salish Sea from Oil Spills
[…] “The Corps’ ‘limit’ on the volume of crude oil that BP can receive at its terminal is nonsensical and unconscionable,” said Lovel Pratt, Marine Protection and Policy Director at Friends of the San Juans. “This ‘limit’ is a license to more than double the volume of crude oil that’s currently processed at BP.”
The Corps’ Record of Decision undermines the legacy of Washington State’s late US Senator, Warren Magnuson, who instituted significant protections against oil spills in the Salish Sea. Senator Magnuson’s 1977 amendment to the Marine Mammal Protection Act (33 U.S.C. § 476), sometimes referred to as the Magnuson Amendment, prohibits federal agencies from granting permits “which will or may result in any increase in the volume of crude oil capable of being handled at any such facility (measured as of October 18, 1977), other than oil to be refined for consumption in the State of Washington.”