— by Alex MacLeod —
[…] In the end, too much information is missing to know whether or not abuse is present but it’s apparent that many questions beg for clarification.
Chris Graham writes: “Except for one of the parties being her teacher, or a teacher in her school — no big deal legally.” Since Mr. Graham’s legal practice was in New York, he may perhaps be forgiven for being unfamiliar with the law in the state of Washington.
RCW 9A.44.093 states that “A person is guilty of sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree when … the person is a school employee who has … sexual intercourse with an enrolled student of the school who is at least sixteen years old and not more than twenty-one years old and not married to the employee, if the employee is at least sixty months older than the student ….” It further provides that “Sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree is a class C felony.”
Class C felonies are punishable by up to 5 years in prison and up to $10,000 in fines. This makes the incident a “big deal legally.”
Marc,
That was actually my point.