||| FROM SHARON ABREU |||
[…] Tenar Hall,
There are more than that section relating to procedure that may be what the council looked at. It could be Section 9.20 (1) (e), and Section 9.34 for example.
Justin,
Executive session could also be legal advise pertaining to procedure that is in question for this issue, and that. Legal advise is permitted in executive session.
Tony,
With all due respect, I fully disagree. Council adjourned to Executive Session per RCW42.30.110 (i) :
“To discuss with legal counsel representing the agency matters relating to agency enforcement actions, or to discuss with legal counsel representing the agency litigation or potential litigation to which the agency, the governing body, or a member acting in an official capacity is, or is likely to become, a party, when public knowledge regarding the discussion is likely to result in an adverse legal or financial consequence to the agency.”
While the discussion of litigation and possible litigation is, in fact, allowable, the discussion and reasoning surrounding their determination of there being a procedural issue with the CRC submission to the county is not.