||| FROM MIA KARTIGANER, SPECIAL TO theORCASONIAN |||
[…] I’ve read the notice that Hilary received. Nowhere in the document does it state that this was a Loudermill hearing or what the rules of engagement were. When I asked Commissioner Fuller about this he said he had told the chief not to interact with her.
Another point of perplexity is the lack of bylaws for the commissioners. I asked for a copy through the public records act and was told that “Fire Districts are governed by Washington State RCW’s and WAC’s. We are not required to have bylaws.”.
Fire protection districts are governed by RCW Title 52. RCW 52.14.100 provides that:
All meetings of the board of fire commissioners shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 42.30 RCW and a majority constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business. All records of the board shall be open to inspection in accordance with chapter 42.56 RCW. The board has the power and duty to adopt a seal of the district, to manage and conduct the business affairs of the district, to make and execute all necessary contracts, to employ any necessary services, and to adopt reasonable rules to govern the district and to perform its functions, and generally to perform all such acts as may be necessary to carry out the objects of the creation of the district. [emphasis added]
There is not a reference to bylaws in RCW Title 52, but I would expect that a fire protection district would have a document or group of documents that constitute the “reasonable rules to govern the district,” to quote the statutory language above.
Without the establishment of bylaws through which they govern and hold themselves accountable, this board can and has acted with impunity.